Thank you for participating! Artistic Journey, NCA Members Show is open.
S
croll down for roster and Award Winners

Accepted Art

Number Level First Name Last  Name Title Media Price/value
6 1 Mikki  Bako Sorensen For Ross Calla Lilies Oil 650
7 1 Mikki  Bako Sorensen The Yellow Tree (Palo Verde Acrylic 540
98 2 Telagio  Baptista Dancing Warriors Watercolor 895
71 1 Jean Baughman Ancient  Forest Watercolor 250
101 1 Mary Beam Pansy Photography 185
29 2 Valerie Birkhoff Consumption Mixed Media 500
30 2 Valerie Birkhoff Humour Oil 1200
31 2 Valerie Birkhoff Another Day Oil 1200
104 1 Vanessa Bondon Panther in Repose Mixed Media / Glass 3600
87 1 Carol Brewer Eyes of Compasion Mixed Media 450
88 1 Carol Brewer Magic Folly Charcoal 400
24 2 Kathi Bristow Do No Harm Oil 200
92 1 Georgia  Calderon A Light to Read By Pastel 165
77 2 Volker Christy Yellow Blue 3 Charcoal & Oil 900
78 2 Volker Christy Yellow Blue2 Charcoal & Oil 350
79 2 Volker Christy Yellow Blue 4 Charcoal & Oil 500
8 1 Peggy Colombo The Golden Pear Acrylic 100
9 1 Peggy Colombo Raging Sea Acrylic NFS
2 3 Marie Crockett Liam Pastel 280
3 3 Marie Crockett Two Huge Acrylic 600
102 2 Rod Cullum Florence Artista Watercolor 235
103 2 Rod Cullum The Dawn Cast Watercolor 235
37 1 Jim  Darke Sutter Buttes Photography 200
38 1 Jim  Darke Riversong - Crossroads Acrylic 450
35 1 Virginia Dunstan Sally Holmes Rose Watercolor 250
36 1 Virginia Dunstan Market Day Watercolor 250
61 3 Sally Durante Dreamscape I Acrylic 375
56 3 Rhonda Egan Monastary Beach Oil 495
57 3 Rhonda Egan Armida Rosa Oil 995
1 3 Katie Flaming Stage Six Oil 1200
85 1 Sharla Freeman Sierra Spring Runoff Mixed Media 600
86 1 Sharla Freeman Coming Home Mixed Media 800
41 1 Cece Gandre Mom's Iron Acrylic 275
42 1 Cece Gandre Book Club Acrylic NFS
43 1 Cece Gandre Forks, Knives, Spoons, Yellow Acrylic 850
74 2 Annik Gunter Dympna's Ireland Pastel 480
10 3 Carol Hawkins Daffadil Hill Mixed Media 500
76 1 Marian Holmes Flora Soft Sculpture / Mixed Media 200
80 2 Barbara Holt-Hunt Justin Pastel Pencil 200
62 1 Diane Hornor Gathering Under a Winter Moon Acrylic 300
63 1 Diane Hornor Pepe & Patsy in the Cupboard Acrylic 300
64 1 Diane Hornor Fading Momories Acrylic / Mixed Media 300
99 2 Barbara Lee Hugo Autumn in New York Collage 350
100 2 Barbara Lee Hugo It's Helluva of a Town Mixed Media  NFS
25 2 Donella Hurley Hungry Cubs Acrylic 300
26 2 Donella Hurley Teeter Totter Beach 3 Acrylic 300
27 3 Rebecca Jaggers Transparency Watercolor 350
28 3 Rebecca Jaggers Forrest Pools Watercolor 350
84 1 Feice Keck Girls Fiesta Day Colored Pencil 250
51 2 Gloria Kincade Capt. Kiet Watercolor 395
52 2 Gloria Kincade L.A. Museum of Natural History Watercolor 250
53 2 Gloria Kincade Hilton Head Watercolor 350
19 3 Skip Lee Breathe Deep Acrylic 2400
11 1 Christin  Lemaar The Guardian Colored Pencil 275
12 1 Christin  Lemaar Music of the Night Oil 290
67 1 Helen Lewis Homegrown Watercolor 300
32 2 Diana Licon To the Cave Oil 525
33 2 Diana Licon Traditions Oil 475
34 2 Diana Licon Hug Oil 475
81 1 Stephanie Lindsay River Meets Sky at the Ocean Acrylic / Mixed Media 195
65 1 Barbara Marshall Imagination Acrylic 90
66 1 Barbara Marshall Across the Grain Acrylic 90
14 2 Bobbie McBride Three Amigos Oil 1500
15 2 Bobbie McBride Flamboyant Oil 1500
21 2 Wyleta McDanniel Iris 1 Mixed Media 350
44 3 Jan Miller Forest Hymn Pastel 475
45 3 Jan Miller Wild Bloom Pastel NFS
46 3 Jan Miller Island Retreat Pastel 450
68 3 Carilyn Moyer Marvin & Mildred on Vacation Ceramic Sculpture (3 pieces) 300 set (175 ea) 
69 3 Carilyn Moyer Summer Ceramic Sculpture  175
70 3 Carilyn Moyer Fishie Tessellation Ceramic Sculpture 175
75 2 Carla Nabity Feel the Spray Acrylic 400
89 3 David  Peterson Woodcutter's Cabin Watercolor 485
90 3 David  Peterson Grins Watercolor 350
91 3 David  Peterson Yosemite 17 Ink on Paper 250
47 1 Brandi Pfleider Smoking at Tiffiny's Mixed (gun powder & smoked bombs) 350
48 1 Brandi Pfleider Perception Mixed Media (acrylic & Ink) 350
49 3 Roger Rehm Art Deco Detour Oil 300
50 3 Roger Rehm Distant Snow Oil 150
39 3 Carol Ross Sun Valley Oil 600
40 3 Carol Ross Next Acrylic 600
82 2 Nancy Salerno Infinite Acrylic 1850
83 2 Nancy Salerno Shape Shifting Acrylic 680
93 2 Tim Sloan Meditation Oil 1600
94 2 Rose Sloan Lace Umbrella Watercolor 325
95 2 Judy Sowa Emerging Artist Ceramic Sculpture 285
96 2 Judy Sowa Work in Progress Ceramic Sculpture 285
97 2 Judy Sowa Holier Than Thou Ceramic Sculpture 250
22 3 Daphne Stammer Song of the Woods Acrylic 900
23 3 Daphne Stammer Wind Whispers Acrylic 600
4 3 Myra Stewart Wood Nymph Ink on Yupo 225
54 2 Randy Thacker Night Falls Acrylic 350
55 2 Randy Thacker Feather Falls Acrylic 500
20 2 Helen Troxel Two Part Invention Mixed Media 1800
72 1 Kate Tudesko Spring Impressions Acrylic 240
73 1 Kate Tudesko The Valley Beyond Acrylic 350
13 2 Mary Wang-Steele Chasing High Fall Watercolor 500
58 1 Leslie Wentworth Purple Swirl Mixed Media 80
59 1 Leslie Wentworth On the Streets of Cuba Acrylic 300
60 1 Leslie Wentworth Family Tails Acrylic / Mixed Media 140
16 2 Dennis Wilson Nave Oil 1500
17 2 Dennis Wilson Bixby Bridge Oil 1200
18 2 Dennis Wilson Water Tower with Signal Oil 1500
5 1 Sandie Zang Tranquil Reflection Oil 225

 

ARTISTIC JOURNEY 2017 Award Winners

BEST OF SHOW
            Daphne Stammer, “Song of the Woods”

LEVEL 1 - BEGINNER
            1ST PLACE    
                        Sharla Freeman, “Coming Home”                  
                       
            2ND PLACE
                        Felice Keck, “Girls Fiesta Day”

            3RD PLACE
                        Brandi Pfleider, “Smoking at Tiffiny’s”
           
            EXCELLENCE AWARD
                        Mikki Bako Sorensen “For Ross Calla Lilies”
                        Vanessa Bondon, “Panther in Repose”

            MERIT AWARD
                        Brandi Pfleider, “Perception
                        Stephanie Lindsay, “River Meets Sky at the Ocean”

LEVEL 2 - INTERMEDIATE
            1ST PLACE
                        Telagio Baptista, “Dancing Warriors”

            2ND PLACE
                        Tim Sloan, “Meditation”

            3RD PLACE
                        Judy Sowa, “Emerging Artist”

            EXCELLENCE AWARD
                        Valerie Birkoff, “Humour”
                        Rose Sloan, “Lace Umbrella”

            MERIT AWARD
                        Diana Licon, “To the Cave”
                        Gloria Kincade, “Hilton Head”

LEVEL 3 - ADVANCED
            1ST PLACE
                        Jan Miller, “Island Retreat”

           
2ND PLACE
                        Rhonda Egan, “Monastary Beach”

            3RD PLACE
                        Rebecca Jaggers, “Forrest Pools”

            EXCELLENCE AWARD
                        Carol Hawkins, “Daffadil Hill”
                        Carilyn Moyer, “Marvin and Mildred on Vacation”

            MERIT AWARD
                        Jan Miller, “Forest Hymn”
                        Carilyn Moyer, “Summer”

Northern California Arts, or NCA, founded 1939, presents a juried membership show “Artistic Journey”, April 25-May 14, 2017 at the Sacramento Fine Arts Center (SFAC), 5330B Gibbons Dr., Carmichael, CA 95608. Hours: 11pm to 7pm Tuesday, Wednesday through Friday 11am-3pm, Saturday and Sunday 11am-5pm.

Special 2nd Saturday Reception May 13, 5:30 to 8:30pm, featuring live music by the Evening Star Band, refreshments and artist award presentation.

 

 

 

Sacramento Fine Arts Center